22 nd ICHO, 1990

General information
France, Paris, July 8 – July 17,
Number of participating countries: 28
Awards
Gold medals: 11
Silver medals: 22
Bronze medals: 33
Honorable mentions: 1
Participants: 43
Individual results
ContestantOriginal scriptCountryRankAward
Jie Wu 吴颉 China, People's Republic of 1 Gold medal
Ao Lin 林傲 China, People's Republic of 2 Gold medal
Frank Steffen Frank Steffen Germany, Federal Republic of 3 Gold medal
Yu Xia 夏煜 China, People's Republic of 4 Gold medal
Qinggen Wang 王庆根 China, People's Republic of 5 Gold medal
Wayne Whitney Wayne Whitney USA 6 Gold medal
Kresten Skak Kresten Skak Denmark 7 Gold medal
Steffen Bock Steffen Bock German Democratic Republic 8 Gold medal
György Kóczán Kóczán György Hungary 9 Gold medal
Jiri Kroutil Jiri Kroutil Czechoslovakia 9 Gold medal
Wojciech Płonka Wojciech Płonka Poland 11 Gold medal
Andreas Leineweber Andreas Leineweber Germany, Federal Republic of 12 Silver medal
Reza Sayed Reza Sayed United Kingdom 13 Silver medal
Gerard Reichl Gerard Reichl Austria 14 Silver medal
Przemysław Witek Przemysław Witek Poland 15 Silver medal
Jean-Louis Grieneisen Jean-Louis Grieneisen France 15 Silver medal
Michiel van Vliet Michiel van Vliet Netherlands 15 Silver medal
Elise Barrand Elise Barrand France 18 Silver medal
Marcin Andrzejak Marcin Andrzejak Poland 19 Silver medal
Loris Zannoni Loris Zannoni Italy 20 Silver medal
David Viduna David Viduna Czechoslovakia 20 Silver medal
Wojciech Nowaczek Wojciech Nowaczek Poland 22 Silver medal
Frank Sobott Frank Sobott Germany, Federal Republic of 23 Silver medal
Mihai Iuga Mihai Iuga Romania 23 Silver medal
Petri Mathias Pihko Petri Mathias Pihko Finland 23 Silver medal
Dana-Iona Marcu Dana-Iona Marcu Romania 26 Silver medal
Cosmin Saveanu Cosmin Saveanu Romania 27 Silver medal
Florian Stoica Florian Stoica Romania 28 Silver medal
Michal Storek Michal Storek Czechoslovakia 28 Silver medal
Marc Dionne Marc Dionne USA 30 Silver medal
Roger Moore Roger Moore USA 31 Silver medal
Steve Gubser Steve Gubser USA 31 Silver medal
István Virág Virág István Hungary 33 Silver medal
Aimo Kannt Aimo Kannt German Democratic Republic 34 Bronze medal
Daniel Brown Daniel Brown United Kingdom 35 Bronze medal
Giovanni Giovenzana Giovanni Giovenzana Italy 36 Bronze medal
Richard Bryant Richard Bryant Australia 37 Bronze medal
Attila Nemes Nemes Attila Hungary 37 Bronze medal
Jason Wong Jason Wong United Kingdom 39 Bronze medal
Sun Shee Leong Sun Shee Leong Singapore 39 Bronze medal
Philippe Court Philippe Court France 41 Bronze medal
Robert Baumann Robert Baumann German Democratic Republic 41 Bronze medal
Tim Mallam Tim Mallam Australia 43 Bronze medal
Arnold Metselaar Arnold Metselaar Netherlands 43 Bronze medal
Chow Huat Khoo Chow Huat Khoo Singapore 45 Bronze medal
Fabrice Salingue Fabrice Salingue France 46 Bronze medal
Lubomir Sebo Lubomir Sebo Czechoslovakia 47 Bronze medal
Ben Kremer Ben Kremer Australia 48 Bronze medal
David Thiel David Thiel Canada 48 Bronze medal
Heinz Weißhaupt Heinz Weißhaupt Austria 50 Bronze medal
Gerd Pirngruber Gerd Pirngruber Austria 51 Bronze medal
Rune Halseid Rune Halseid Norway 52 Bronze medal
Stefano Stiz Stefano Stiz Italy 53 Bronze medal
Julie Filion Julie Filion Canada 54 Bronze medal
Mika Lindvall Mika Lindvall Finland 54 Bronze medal
Rainer Riedl Rainer Riedl Germany, Federal Republic of 56 Bronze medal
Elier Paz Rojas Elier Paz Rojas Cuba 56 Bronze medal
Marco Ziegler Marco Ziegler Switzerland 58 Bronze medal
Alexander Alexandrov Александр Александров Bulgaria 58 Bronze medal
Kah Keong Low Kah Keong Low Singapore 58 Bronze medal
Paul Collins Paul Collins United Kingdom 61 Bronze medal
Riccardo Vianello Riccardo Vianello Italy 62 Bronze medal
Tichomir Tenev Тихомир Тенев Bulgaria 63 Bronze medal
Heiko Haasler Heiko Haasler German Democratic Republic 63 Bronze medal
Henning S. Mortveit Henning S. Mortveit Norway 65 Bronze medal
Wannawimon Siriwatwetchakun วรรณวิมล ศิริวัฒน์เวชกุล Thailand Participant
Choon Siah Goh Choon Siah Goh Singapore Participant
David Alvarez Carbonnell David Alvarez Carbonnell Cuba Participant
Alan Ng Alan Ng Australia 69 Honorable mention
István Csonka Csonka István Hungary Participant
Aykgasit Somsuk เอกสิทธิ์ สมสุข Thailand Participant
Mattias Eden Mattias Eden Sweden Participant
Thianthong Thongphanchang เทียนทอง ทองพันชั่ง Thailand Participant
Soisomchan Sae สมชาย แซ่ฉั่ว Thailand Participant
Ragnar Hauge Ragnar Hauge Norway Participant
Krasimira Markova Красимира Маркова Bulgaria Participant
Bjorn Megard Bjorn Megard Norway Participant
Sjoerd Groning Sjoerd Groning Netherlands Participant
Nicolai Jensen Nicolai Jensen Denmark Participant
Marc-Etienne Schwenter Marc-Etienne Schwenter Switzerland 80 Bronze medal
Linda Waher Linda Waher Sweden Participant
Howard Fischer Howard Fischer Canada Participant
Lennart Nilsson Lennart Nilsson Sweden Participant
Stylianos Katsanevakis Στυλιανός Κατσανεβάκης Greece Participant
Maurice Baars Maurice Baars Netherlands Participant
Göran Johansson Göran Johansson Sweden Participant
Heidi Portuondo Campa Heidi Portuondo Campa Cuba Participant
Pascal Eggen Pascal Eggen Switzerland Participant
Jon Tangaa Jensen Jon Tangaa Jensen Denmark Participant
Michaël Alexandre Michaël Alexandre Belgium Participant
Ana Helena Lopez Campistous Ana Helena Lopez Campistous Cuba Participant
Mette Wiegell Mette Wiegell Denmark Participant
Michaël Simonis Michaël Simonis Belgium Participant
Janne Isohao Janne Isohao Finland Participant
Stefan Filpov Стефан Филипов Bulgaria Participant
Margaret Shih Margaret Shih Canada Participant
Evangelos Mangos Ευάγγελος Μάγκος Greece Participant
Georgios Kassiotis Γιώργος Κασιώτης Greece Participant
Hanadi Al-Bader 0 Kuwait Participant
Menelaos Karavelas Μενέλαος Καραβέλας Greece Participant
Stijn Mertens Stijn Mertens Belgium Participant
Jurgen Riondato Jurgen Riondato Belgium Participant
Kyriakos Kyriakides Κυριάκος Κυριακίδης Cyprus Participant
Waddah Al-Refa'ee 0 Kuwait Participant
Constantinos Kapodistrias Κωνσταντίνος Καποδίστριας Cyprus Participant
Abeer Al-Fadel 0 Kuwait Participant
Michael Michael Μιχαήλ Μιχαήλ Cyprus Participant
Regina Bürgel Regina Bürgel Switzerland Participant
Anastasia Papachristodoulou Αναστασία Παπαχριστοδούλου Cyprus Participant
Khuloud Awad 0 Kuwait Participant
Send corrections

It is prohibited to use the data not in line with IChO regulations (i.e. to publish national rankings).